There are two types of almond oils that we can find around us – sweet and bitter almond oil. Bitter almond oil is traditionally used as a natural alternative to treat parasites, fevers, cough, and congestion, though it doesn’t have any prominent uses in skincare. While the sweet almond oil has a long list of benefits for your hair, skin, and nails!
Used as a healing agent dates back to centuries-old Chinese and Ayurvedic traditions such as wounds and more severe cases of dried out skin like eczema and psoriasis, sweet almond oil is light and penetrate easily into the skin pores.
Sweet almond oil contains antibacterial and antifungal properties and high amounts of vitamin A which is good to treat acne flare up, biotin and zinc to maintain a good skin complexion, vitamin E and a natural SPF 5 to protect the skin from sun damage and premature aging. It is even the best massage oil for infants because it is mild and hypoallergenic.